Citronella oil, obtained from the distillation of the Citronella grass enchants with its zingy, lemony and herbaceous fragrance. It is traditionally used as the ingredient for protecting and deep cleansing. This oil is antiseptic in nature.
Citronella is one of the single oil that is commonly used in aromatherapy.As oil in aromatherapy, it is helpful in treating and preventing headaches, cold, and fever. Individuals who are suffering from arthritis can use this as a massage oil to get relief from pain. For adding volume to the hair it can be mixed with the shampoo as it helps to remove excess of oil in the hair. It is famously known plant-based insect repellant. It is a potential detoxifier that provides the clear complexion by keeping the skin clear from pimples, blemishes, blackhead and whiteheads. It tightens the skin pores and improves the tone of the skin by making it look smoother effectively.
Directions to use
Pure citronella oil should not be used directly on the skin as it might cause sensitivities. Individuals with sensitivities can get an allergic reaction or skin irritations if used directly. Pregnant women should consult a physician before using this oil.
Aromatic description: Sweet, tangy, fresh
Main constituents: citronellol, citronellal, and geraniol
Plant part: grass
Collection method: steam distillation