Grape seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the grapes usually the wine grapes. This grape seed oil is used in cosmetic and culinary applications. In most of the skin and hair care products, grape seed oil is one of the important ingredients.
The most popular use of Grape seed oil is in the cosmetic application. Grapes are known to be one among the popular fruits globally. As per experts, the seeds are considered to be the healthiest part, as they are loaded with the antioxidants that are powerful. To the fact, the grape seed oil is the ingredient that increases the shelf life of the beauty related products including sunscreen lotions and moisturizers. It provides assistance in repairing the skin and in turn antiseptic and the mild astringent properties are offered by this oil. It also has many medicinal properties.
Directions to use
Though grape seed oil is considered to be a safe essential oil it might certainly interact with some kind of medications such as antidepressants and the BP medicines. If wanted to use the grape seed oil as the natural remedy for any medication or in the diet it is recommended to consult a physician.
Aromatic description: Nutty and sweet
Main constituents: limonene
Plant part: seeds
Collection method: cold pressed or solvent extraction